Discover Quail West homes for sale and real estate on this page. Quail West is a guard-gated, member-owned club community of roughly 650 estate homes on about 1,180 acres straddling the Collier and Lee county line in North Naples, Florida. Every owner holds a House membership; full golf is optional and subject to availability. Thirty-five homes sold between January and mid-September 2026 at a median of $3,950,000, from $2,125,000 to $11,300,000.
Compare Quail West with other communities in our Naples neighborhood guides.
Quick Facts
Quail West runs from 2,700-square-foot homes to nearly 11,200, and the price per square foot does not rise with size. It peaks in the middle of the range.
Quail West is a resident-only equity club, member-owned and debt-free, run by the Quail West Foundation. Ownership and membership are tied together, but not at the same level for everyone.
Quail West is the largest and most expensive of the North Naples club communities we cover: roughly 650 estate homes on about 1,180 acres, straddling the Collier and Lee county line east of I-75.
It is a resident-only equity club, owned by its members and free of debt, and every owner belongs to it. What varies is the level, and for golfers the question is availability rather than price alone.
Thirty-five homes in Quail West sold between 5 January and 14 September 2026 at a median of $3,950,000, from $2,125,000 to $11,300,000. The median sale took 57 days and closed at 95% of the final asking price.
Read the table by size band rather than by the community median. Price per square foot peaks in the middle of the range and falls away at the top.
| House size | Sales | Median sold | Per sq ft | Sold to list | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 3,600 sq ft | 10 | $3,140,000 | $977 | 97% | 53 |
| 3,600 to 4,600 sq ft | 8 | $4,012,500 | $1,009 | 96% | 39 |
| 4,600 to 5,500 sq ft | 9 | $4,850,000 | $1,041 | 94% | 51 |
| Over 5,500 sq ft | 8 | $5,497,500 | $684 | 92% | 130 |
| All | 35 | $3,950,000 | $998 | 95% | 57 |
Set against its neighbors, Quail Creek sells at roughly half this per square foot and TwinEagles lower again, for 36 holes in each case.
| Street | What it is | 2026 sales | Median sold | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deephaven Lane | Custom estates | 1 | $6,850,000 | $1,324 |
| Freemont Drive | Custom estates | 1 | $6,345,000 | $1,069 |
| Highcroft Drive | Custom estates, among the most expensive addresses in the community | 3 | $6,100,000 | $1,229 |
| Groveland Terrace | Custom estates | 1 | $5,600,000 | $1,230 |
| Brynwood Drive | The largest estates in Quail West, including the year’s $11.3 million sale on a 11,160 sq ft house | 4 | $5,300,000 | $652 |
| Somers Court | Custom estates | 1 | $4,850,000 | $1,041 |
| Pondview Court | Custom estates on larger lots | 1 | $4,650,000 | $644 |
| Idylwood Lane | Custom estates | 1 | $4,450,000 | $1,190 |
| Williston Way | Custom estates on golf and lake lots | 2 | $4,150,000 | $898 |
| Cavell Terrace | Custom estates on premier lake and golf homesites | 1 | $4,100,000 | $826 |
| Sunnyslope Drive | Single-family homes, quick sales at an 18-day median | 3 | $3,895,000 | $1,113 |
| Tamworth Court | Single-family homes | 1 | $3,825,000 | $1,034 |
| Cortland Way | The Cortland enclave, five sales at a 15-day median | 5 | $3,775,000 | $1,056 |
| Burnham Road | Single-family homes near the club entrance | 2 | $3,630,000 | $859 |
| La Caille Drive | The La Caille Villas enclave | 2 | $3,037,500 | $977 |
| Blaisdell Drive | Single-family homes, the busiest street of 2026 | 6 | $2,902,500 | $879 |
Brynwood Drive holds the largest estates and the year’s top sale at $11,300,000, while Blaisdell Drive was the busiest with six sales at a median of $2,902,500. The gap between the two is more than three million dollars inside the same gate.
Quail West is mostly custom estate homes rather than builder neighborhoods, so it has only three named enclaves.
| Enclave | What it is |
|---|---|
| Cortland | Three and four-bedroom homes from 3,699 to 4,239 sq ft across twelve models; eleven have three-car garages and the Windsor plan a split four-car garage |
| La Caille Villas | Maintenance-free villas, many with two-story entry vestibules |
| North Lake Estates | Offers the Majorca Grande and Tuscany plans, both four bedrooms with four and a half baths |
Because the MLS records every sale here simply as Quail West, comparing a listing means working at street level rather than trusting a community median that spans $2.1 million to $11.3 million.
Homes over 5,500 square feet sold at $684 per square foot against $1,041 for the 4,600-to-5,500 band, and took a median of 130 days against 51. Two things are at work, and the first is arithmetic rather than market sentiment.
Not all square footage costs the same to build. Published construction guides put kitchens at roughly $150 to $400 a square foot and bathrooms at $120 to $350, against $80 to $200 for bedrooms and living space, because plumbing, cabinetry, appliances and ventilation are concentrated in those rooms.
A larger house is usually larger because its living spaces are bigger, not because it holds proportionally more kitchens. A living room of 700 square feet costs little more to build than one of 400: the same four walls, more floor and ceiling, and not a single additional fixture. The same is true of a wider primary bedroom or a longer gallery. Averaged across the whole house, that cheaper space pulls the figure per square foot down.
The second reason is demand: the pool of buyers for a 7,000-square-foot house is smaller than for a 4,000-square-foot one, which shows up here as a longer marketing period and a weaker ratio to asking price.
That is the practical lesson for a seller with a very large home: the price per foot that applies to a mid-sized house next door will not apply, and the marketing period will be longer.
| Category | Initiation | Annual dues | Required? |
|---|---|---|---|
| House membership | About $100,000 | About $14,600 | Yes, for every owner |
| Full golf | About $250,000 | About $26,940 | Optional, subject to availability |
The House membership is the part every buyer pays, and it belongs in the carrying-cost calculation alongside the association dues before any golf is considered.
For golfers, the transferable memberships attached to some resales are worth tracking. Where a seller is resigning a full golf membership, the buyer can step in without the wait, which is why listings advertise it so prominently.
Quail West lies east of I-75 and just south of Bonita Beach Road, with its entrances off Bonita Beach Road and Livingston Road. The two courses and their lakes run through the community, and the county line crosses it.
Because of that line, some homes carry Naples addresses and others Bonita Springs, and the county on the property record governs the tax rate and the school district.
Quail Creek lies a few miles south off Immokalee Road, and Mediterra sits west of I-75 on Livingston Road.
Quail West suits a buyer who wants a large estate home, an equity club with 36 holes and a gated setting on the county line, and who is comfortable with mandatory House membership. It also suits buyers who want new construction, since custom building continues here.
It is the wrong choice if you want a club you can decline. For optional membership nearby, compare Quail Creek or Olde Cypress; for another large club community across the county line, Mediterra or Bonita Bay; for acreage without a club, Oakes Estates.
For optional membership on similar lots, Quail Creek sits just south; for 36 holes at a much lower price per square foot, TwinEagles lies east of I-75.
Browse the wider market through Naples homes for sale, Naples golf course homes and Naples gated communities, or see every community in the Naples neighborhood guides. Its estates also sit within the market for Naples luxury homes and, for buyers building, Naples new construction. Owners weighing a sale should start with a Naples home value estimate, and school zoning is covered in our guide to Collier County schools.

Custom estates on two championship courses behind a North Naples gate. Membership questions come first here, and we answer them before you tour.
Arrange a ConsultationCollier County Public Schools serves Quail West. The schools below are the assignment returned for a representative address in the neighborhood.
Assignment runs by parcel, not by neighborhood. Two houses on the same street can be zoned differently, and the district redraws boundaries from time to time. Check the specific address before relying on it.
Quail West spans two counties and two school districts. Homes on the Collier County side are zoned for Veterans Memorial Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High; homes on the Lee County side, with Bonita Springs addresses, attend Bonita Springs Elementary, Middle and High. Both were confirmed on the county locators in September 2026. Check the county on the property record before relying on either.
Private school distances are straight-line approximations from the neighborhood, offered for orientation rather than as a recommendation.
The district states that its maps provide general information and that accuracy is not guaranteed, nor should a result be taken as a guarantee of placement. Look up any address on the CCPS attendance zone locator, or call the Department of Student Assignment on (239) 377-0540.
| Elementary | Veterans Memorial or Bonita Springs |
|---|---|
| Middle | North Naples or Bonita Springs |
| High | Aubrey Rogers or Bonita Springs |
| District | Collier County Public Schools |
| Nearby private schools | |
| Nearest | Royal Palm Academy (~3.0 mi) |
| Also nearby | Community School of Naples (~6.0 mi) |
Quail West sits in North Naples, Florida, east of I-75 and just south of Bonita Beach Road, straddling the Collier and Lee county line. It covers about 1,180 acres behind two manned entry gates. Many homes carry Naples addresses and others Bonita Springs ones, which is why listings appear under both markets.
Yes, in part. Every owner must hold a House membership, which covers the clubhouse, dining, fitness, spa, tennis and pools. Full golf membership is optional and subject to availability and a waiting list, so buyers who intend to play should confirm the current position with the club before committing.
Published figures put the mandatory House membership near $100,000 to join with annual dues around $14,600, and full golf at about $250,000 with dues near $26,940. Capital assessments, food and beverage minimums and taxes may apply. These are directory figures rather than club ones, so confirm them directly.
Thirty-five homes sold between January and mid-September 2026 at a median of $3,950,000, with the middle half between $3,600,000 and $5,225,000 and a full range from $2,125,000 to $11,300,000. Prices ran from $507 to $1,583 per square foot, and thirty-one of the thirty-five sales closed below the final asking price.
Arthur Hills designed both 18-hole courses, the Lakes and the Preserve, the latter opening in 1992. They have since been restored by architect J. Drew Rogers. The club is member-owned and resident-only, so play is limited to members and their guests rather than outside play.
No. They are separate communities a few miles apart in North Naples, both built around golf and both with Arthur Hills courses, which causes regular confusion. Quail Creek is older and smaller with optional membership; Quail West is larger, newer and requires a House membership of every owner.
Thirty-one of thirty-five sales closed below asking, and price per square foot ranged from $507 to $1,583. We can tell you where a listing sits, and whether a golf membership comes with it.
Speak With Our Team