Your guide to Grey Oaks homes for sale and real estate starts here. Grey Oaks is a gated community in central Naples, Florida, built around Grey Oaks Country Club and straddling Airport-Pulling Road just east of US 41. It holds three residential areas sharing one club, three championship golf courses and 54 holes. Club membership is mandatory for every owner, which is the single most important fact about buying here: the initiation fee is a substantial cost on top of the purchase price. Thirty-five homes sold in the first eight months of 2026 at a median of $4,250,000, and buyers paid a median of 96% of final asking price.
Compare Grey Oaks with other communities in our Naples neighborhood guides.
Quick Facts
This is not an optional amenity you can weigh up later. Buying here commits you to joining the club, and the initiation is a six-figure cost on top of the house.
Grey Oaks is not one market. The 2026 sales split cleanly into three groups whose medians differ by nearly threefold, and the pattern in how fast they sell is the opposite of what you would expect.
Grey Oaks is the closest thing Naples has to a full country club community within minutes of downtown. It is also the one where the purchase price is not the whole cost, because club membership is mandatory and its initiation runs into six figures.
It sits east of Airport-Pulling Road between Golden Gate Parkway and Pine Ridge Road, about ten minutes from Fifth Avenue South. Estuary, the Estates and the villages share one gate but trade as three separate markets.
Thirty-five homes sold between January and August 2026 at a median of $4,250,000. That single figure hides three quite different markets inside one gate, and the differences are large enough that a buyer comparing across them is not comparing like with like.
Estuary homes closed at a median of $9 million, the Estates at $6.2 million and the villages at $3.16 million. The table sets them side by side, including how long each took to sell.
| Estuary | The Estates | The villages | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median sold | $9,000,000 | $6,199,500 | $3,162,500 |
| Sales | 5 | 8 | 22 |
| Median size | 7,356 sq ft | 5,804 sq ft | 3,013 sq ft |
| Per sq ft | $1,228 | $1,004 | $1,055 |
| Days on market | 132 | 21 | 37 |
Across all 35 sales the median was 96% of final asking price, median size 3,821 square feet and median days on market 44. That 96% is worth holding on to: it is a tighter market than the inland acreage neighborhoods, where the comparable figure runs closer to 92%.
| Neighborhood | Area | What it is |
|---|---|---|
| Estuary | Estuary | 176 single-family homes across Airport-Pulling Road, with their own clubhouse, driving range and course; the most private part of the community |
| Mirada | Estuary | Villa and estate homes from 1998, generally above 5,000 sq ft, with six original floor plans |
| Marsh Wren | Estuary | Villas, some sold fully furnished |
| Noble Heron | Estuary | Villas, some sold fully furnished |
| Isle Royale | Grey Oaks | 19 estate homes built 2003 to 2007, from 4,000 to 12,000 sq ft, the largest in the community |
| Isle Toscano | Grey Oaks | 18 estate homes built 2001 to 2008, 4,500 to 8,700 sq ft |
| Estates at Grey Oaks | Grey Oaks | Single-family homes of 2,000 to 8,000 sq ft on lake or golf lots, most with private pools |
| Banyan Island | Grey Oaks | 26 estate homes with panoramic lake and Palm Course views |
| Palm Island | Grey Oaks | 22 residences built 1998 to 2001, above 4,000 sq ft, with lake and golf views |
| Venezia | Grey Oaks | 27 Mediterranean estates built 2000 to 2001, 3,000 to 4,000 sq ft |
| Miramonte | Grey Oaks | 36 Mediterranean homes built 2007 to 2015, 3,700 to 6,000 sq ft; not on a golf course |
| Torino | Grey Oaks | 54 Tuscan-style villas built 2008 to 2010, 3,900 to 5,000 sq ft, with lake and garden views |
| Avila | Grey Oaks | 53 Mediterranean villas built 1997 to 2001, one and two storeys, with private courtyards |
| Capistrano | Grey Oaks | 21 Mediterranean villas on lakefront and golf lots |
| Mews | Grey Oaks | 28 homes built 1995 to 2001, 2,500 to 3,700 sq ft |
| San Tiva | Grey Oaks | 24 homes built 1998 to 2004, 2,500 to 3,000 sq ft |
| Isla Vista | Grey Oaks | Single-family homes within the original Grey Oaks section |
| Majestic Isle | Grey Oaks | Single-family homes within the original Grey Oaks section |
| Traditions | Grey Oaks | 122 residences from 2000: 60 coach homes and 62 villas, 2,500 to 4,000 sq ft |
| Terra Verde | Grey Oaks | 48 condominiums and coach homes built 1998 to 2000, 2,400 to 3,000 sq ft |
| L’Ermitage | Grey Oaks | 11 villas and 16 condominiums built 1996 to 2000, 2,200 to 5,200 sq ft, with an on-site manager, pool and poolside cabanas |
| La Residence | Grey Oaks | 11 two-storey villas with their own pools and spas; four have courtyard pools, seven have lake, golf or clubhouse views |
Grey Oaks runs as eighteen separate neighborhoods, each with its own association, and the differences between them are substantial: Isle Royale’s estates reach 12,000 sq ft, while L’Ermitage and Terra Verde are condominiums and coach homes of 2,200 sq ft upward.
Sales are reported by area rather than by neighborhood, so the table above gives the market and this one gives the choice. A buyer deciding between Torino and Traditions is choosing between villas of 3,900 to 5,000 sq ft and coach homes from 2,500.
The pattern in the bottom row of that table is the opposite of what most buyers assume. The Estates, at a median of $6.2 million, cleared in 21 days. The villages, at half that price, took 37. Estuary, the most expensive tier in the community, took 132 days.
That is a thin-market effect rather than a weakness. Five sales in eight months means a buyer for a $9 million Estuary house arrives rarely, so the marketing period stretches. For a seller it means pricing patiently. For a buyer it means there is usually something available and time to look at it properly.
Three championship golf courses give 54 holes: the Pine and Palm on the main campus and the Estuary course in its own section. Beyond golf there are two clubhouses, a wellness center of around 30,000 square feet, Har-Tru tennis, pickleball, bocce, a resort pool and several dining venues.
Full golf membership is capped at roughly 780 across the three courses, which is why a waitlist can form and why golf-in-waiting and sports categories are offered as alternatives.
| Grey Oaks | Pelican Marsh | Pine Ridge Estates | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Where they differ | |||
| Club membership | Mandatory | Optional | None |
| Golf courses | Three | One | None |
| Gated | Yes | Yes | No |
| Median sold 2026 | $4,250,000 | — | $4,225,000 |
| Where they match | |||
| Inland, not coastal | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Private docks | No | No | No |
Grey Oaks and Pine Ridge Estates closed 2026 within $25,000 of each other on the median, which makes them a genuine choice rather than a step up or down.
What separates them is everything around the house: Grey Oaks gives three golf courses, a gate and a club you must join; Pine Ridge gives an acre of land, no gate and no dues.
Grey Oaks sits in central Naples, straddling Airport-Pulling Road just east of US 41. On the map it reads as one large gated property, and the three golf courses threaded through it are the clearest feature.
The section set apart to the east is Estuary, which has its own course and its own entrance. The main campus holds the Pine and Palm courses, the two clubhouses and the villages where most sales happen.
Being inland is the trade here. The Gulf beaches are a drive rather than a walk, but Fifth Avenue South, Waterside Shops and the airport are all close. Pine Ridge Estates lies to the west, on the other side of the highway.
Grey Oaks suits a buyer who wants a club at the center of daily life and will use it. The mandatory membership is good value for a household that golfs, dines and uses the wellness center weekly, and poor value for one that does not, because there is no opting out.
It is the wrong choice if you want to walk to the beach, keep a boat, or avoid club dues entirely. Those point to Park Shore, The Moorings and Pine Ridge Estates respectively.
Two other central clubs sit within a few miles: Wyndemere offers 27 holes with a membership every owner must buy, and the Vineyards offers 36 with a membership nobody has to.
Browse the wider market through Naples homes for sale, Naples golf course homes, Naples gated communities and Naples luxury homes, or see every community in the Naples neighborhood guides. Owners weighing a sale should start with a Naples home value estimate, and note that comparables here are the homes in your own village rather than Grey Oaks as a whole. School zoning is covered in our guide to Collier County schools.

Three golf courses and custom estates close to Fifth Avenue. We’ll explain how its three residential areas differ.
Arrange a ConsultationCollier County Public Schools serves Grey Oaks. The schools below are the assignment returned for a representative address in the neighborhood.
Assignment runs by parcel, not by neighborhood. Two houses on the same street can be zoned differently, and the district redraws boundaries from time to time. Check the specific address before relying on it.
Grey Oaks is served by Poinciana Elementary, Pine Ridge Middle and Naples High. It shares this assignment with no other neighborhood on this site, and Poinciana Elementary on Airport Road North is the closest school to most of the community. Assignment runs by parcel, so confirm the specific address.
Private school distances are straight-line approximations from the neighborhood, offered for orientation rather than as a recommendation.
The district states that its maps provide general information and that accuracy is not guaranteed, nor should a result be taken as a guarantee of placement. Look up any address on the CCPS attendance zone locator, or call the Department of Student Assignment on (239) 377-0540.
| Elementary | Poinciana Elementary |
|---|---|
| Middle | Pine Ridge Middle |
| High | Naples High |
| District | Collier County Public Schools |
| Nearby private schools | |
| Nearest | The Village School of Naples (~3.0 mi) |
| Also nearby | Community School of Naples (~4.0 mi) |
Grey Oaks sits in central Naples, Florida, straddling Airport-Pulling Road just east of US 41 and roughly ten minutes from Fifth Avenue South and the Gulf beaches. It is inland rather than coastal, which is unusual for a community at this price point. Pine Ridge Estates lies to the west.
Yes. Club membership is mandatory for every property owner, with a Social membership the minimum. That covers dining, the pool, fitness and the wellness center but not golf. Golf is a separate and considerably more expensive category, capped at roughly 780 members, so ask whether there is a waitlist.
Thirty-five homes sold between January and August 2026 at a median of $4,250,000, with the middle half between $3.11 million and $6.39 million and a full range from $1,600,000 to $13,000,000. Median size was 3,821 square feet at $1,077 per square foot. Buyers paid a median of 96% of final asking price, so this is a tighter market than the acreage neighborhoods.
Three, giving 54 holes: the Pine and Palm courses on the main campus, and the Estuary course anchoring the Estuary section. That is more private golf inside one club than any other community in Naples, and it is the reason the club caps full golf membership.
Estuary is a neighborhood within Grey Oaks rather than a separate community, with its own golf course and its own character. It holds the largest and most expensive homes: five 2026 sales at a median of $9,000,000 and 7,356 square feet, against $3,162,500 across the other villages.
Yes, with a manned entrance. That distinguishes it from the coastal neighborhoods west of US 41, such as Park Shore and The Moorings, which are open and have no gates at all.
The club membership is mandatory and its initiation is a six-figure cost on top of the house. We can work through the full carrying cost before you commit to a listing.
Speak With Our Team