Gatehouse and palm-lined entry drive of a gated community in Naples, Florida

Naples Gated Community Homes For Sale & Real Estate

Gated Communities in Naples, Florida

Gated communities are the largest part of the Naples, Florida home market: more than half of the area’s single-family sales in 2026 closed behind a gate. Between 1 January and 9 October 2026, 1,880 gated homes sold, up 21% on the same months of 2025, at a median of $943,250. Golf is the dividing line. Gated golf communities sold at a median of $1,400,000, against $800,000 in gated communities without a club, and nine in ten Naples golf course homes sold this year were behind a gate. At the top, Pelican Bay, Grey Oaks, Talis Park and Quail West all sold at medians near or above $4 million.

Quick Facts

  • 1,880Gated home sales, 2026 YTD
  • $943,250Median price, 2026 YTD
  • $401Median price per sq ft
  • 95.5%Sold to final asking price
  • 58 daysMedian days on market
  • 151Gated communities with sales
  • 54%Share of Naples home sales, Jan–Sep
  • 772Gated homes for sale now

Naples MLS, single-family homes in gated communities, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Share: January to September, against all Naples single-family sales.

Naples Gated Community Homes for Sale

We Love Talking About
Naples Gated Communities

Contact Us

Mediterranean-style house with a tile roof and paver drive in a gated community in Naples, Florida

What Naples Gated Community Homes Cost

Homes in Naples gated communities sold at a median of $943,250 between 1 January and 9 October 2026, against $950,000 in the same months of 2025, while sales rose to 1,880 from 1,554. The middle half sold between $675,000 and $1,675,000, and 1,612 of the 1,810 marketed sales closed below the final asking price, at a median of 95.5%.

Homes sold faster than a year earlier, at a median of 58 days against 68. The busiest band was $500,000 to $999,999, with 898 sales, and the top band, $5 million and over, grew from 34 sales to 49.

Single-family sales in Naples gated communities by price, 1 January to 9 October 2026, with the same months of 2025. Source: Naples MLS. Sold to list and days on market exclude sales recorded after closing without marketing.
Price bandSales, 2026 YTDMedian soldMedian $/sq ftSold to listDays on marketSales, same months 2025
Under $500,000109$455,000$25295.9%6881
$500,000 to $999,999898$710,750$33396.3%59751
$1 million to $1,999,999522$1,392,500$50194.5%50455
$2 million to $4,999,999302$2,750,000$76694.2%62233
$5 million and over49$7,000,000$1,22994.4%7334

Gated Communities With and Without Golf

Golf and gates go together in Naples. Of the 841 golf course homes sold between 1 January and 8 October 2026, 766 were in gated communities, about nine in ten. They made up 41% of gated sales and set the price, at a median of $1,400,000 and $513 per square foot.

The other 1,114 gated sales were in communities without a golf club, at a median of $800,000. The most active were the Isles of Collier Preserve, Orange Blossom Ranch, Island Walk and Naples Reserve. For club communities, see Naples golf course homes.

Gated Golf Communities

Median price
$1,400,000
Median size
2,792 sq ft
Price per sq ft
$513
Days on market
58
Sales, 2026 YTD
766

Gated, No Golf

Median price
$800,000
Median size
2,304 sq ft
Price per sq ft
$353
Days on market
58
Sales, 2026 YTD
1,114

Naples MLS, single-family homes in gated communities, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Golf: sales also in the Naples golf course homes export. Days on market exclude sales recorded after closing.

Gated Homes: Buyer’s or Seller’s Market?

There were 772 gated homes for sale in early October, at a median asking price of $990,000: about 3.8 months of supply at this year’s sales pace. Supply is tightest under $500,000 and loosest above $5 million, where 35 listings compare with about five sales a month.

Months of supply for Naples gated homes, by price, October 2026
  • Under $500,0001.7 months
  • $500,000 to $999,9993.9 months
  • $1 million to $1,999,9993.7 months
  • $2 million to $4,999,9994.1 months
  • $5 million and over6.6 months

Gated homes listed for sale in early October 2026 divided by average monthly sales, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Naples MLS.

Naples Luxury Gated Communities

Pelican Bay has the highest median of any Naples gated community with seven or more home sales in 2026, at $6,300,000, and the year’s top gated sale, $21,000,000 on Bay Colony Drive. Grey Oaks, Talis Park, Quail West, Mediterra, Collier’s Reserve, Quail Creek and Audubon complete the list, all private golf clubs.

The Isles of Collier Preserve is the highest-priced large community without golf, with 62 sales at a median of $1,910,000. For estates beyond the gates, see Naples luxury homes.

Naples MLS, single-family sales in gated communities with seven or more sales, 1 January to 9 October 2026.

Naples Gated Communities With the Most Sales

The busiest gated communities in 2026 span every price level, from Orange Blossom Ranch at a median of $547,500 to Quail West at $3,922,500. Fiddler’s Creek led with 78 sales, and 10 of the 22 busiest have a golf club.

Naples gated communities with the most single-family sales, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Golf club: most of the community’s sales also appear in the Naples golf course homes export. Source: Naples MLS.
CommunitySales, 2026 YTDMedian soldMedian $/sq ftDays on marketGolf club
Fiddler’s Creek78$1,212,500$49763Yes
Lely Resort67$1,095,000$47870Yes
Isles of Collier Preserve62$1,910,000$74242—
Orange Blossom Ranch56$547,500$22654—
Pelican Marsh53$1,550,000$59054Yes
Island Walk50$697,500$32963—
Naples Reserve47$1,395,000$52949—
Vineyards46$1,390,000$47551Yes
Terreno at Valencia38$642,500$32536Yes
Esplanade37$1,760,000$69541Yes
Quail West36$3,922,500$97757Yes
Twin Eagles33$1,150,000$39472Yes
Longshore Lake33$850,000$36327—
Valencia Trails31$1,000,000$46870—
Hacienda Lakes30$867,500$36053—
Riverstone30$962,500$33745—
Artesia29$572,500$29960—
Grey Oaks29$4,750,000$1,10553Yes
Verona Walk29$710,000$34246—
Esplanade by the Islands28$1,299,062$44196—
SkySail28$569,474$25184—
Mediterra27$3,174,000$86588Yes
Show all 22 communitiesShow fewer communities

Gated, Guarded or Both

Gated means different things from one community to the next. Ask what the gate actually does before you weigh it in the price.

Staffed gatehouse
A guard checks every visitor in, often around the clock. It is the most thorough arrangement and usually the most expensive to run through association fees.
Electronic gate
Residents enter by transponder, keypad or app, and visitors use a call box. It controls traffic more than it screens people.
Patrols
Some communities add patrols inside the gate, staffed or contracted. Ask whether coverage runs around the clock or on a schedule.
Who pays
Gate staffing, cameras and the roads inside the gate are usually paid for by the association, not the county. Ask for the budget line and any planned upgrades.
Guests and deliveries
Gate rules shape daily life: guest lists, contractor hours and delivery access. Read them before you buy.

Buying in a Gated Community

A gated home comes with an association, rules and often a club. Price all three before you commit.

Fees
Add association fees, any master association and club dues together. Two homes at the same price can carry very different yearly costs.
Approval
Some associations register or approve buyers before closing. Ask early so it does not delay the sale.
Rental rules
Many gated communities set minimum lease terms. Check them before you plan on rental income.
New homes
SkySail, Orange Blossom Ranch and Naples Reserve are among the gated communities with recent new-home sales. Compare them in Naples new construction homes.
Representation
Builders and on-site sales offices work for the seller. See how we represent buyers.
Coastal-style house with twin garages and tropical landscaping in a gated community in Naples, Florida

Naples Gated Communities, Compared

We can set fees, gate arrangements and club terms side by side before you choose a community.

Arrange a Consultation

Insider Information

  • Club membership can be mandatory, with a non-refundable initiation fee, often six figures, due when the home changes hands and on top of the purchase price.
  • Some communities carry a CDD assessment on the property tax bill, repaying the bonds that built the roads and infrastructure. Check the amount and how many years remain.
  • Leasing rules can set 30-day minimums or allow only one or two leases a year. Read them before you count on rental income.
  • Pickup trucks, work vans, boats and RVs often cannot be parked in the driveway overnight. Check the architectural rules if you own one.
  • Review the association’s budget and reserve study. Deferred work on the club, gate or course can turn into a five-figure special assessment.

From Dan Boyle, October 2026

Speak With Our Team

Naples Gated Community FAQs

How many gated communities are there in Naples?

Naples MLS records show single-family home sales in 151 gated communities between 1 January and 9 October 2026, and 62 of them had ten or more. They range from production-built neighborhoods inland to private golf clubs such as Grey Oaks and Quail West. The busiest are in the gated communities table above.

Are most Naples golf communities gated?

Yes. Of the 841 golf course homes sold in Naples between 1 January and 8 October 2026, 766, about nine in ten, were in gated communities. Golf homes made up 41% of all gated home sales. Compare the clubs in Naples golf course homes.

Are there gated communities in Naples without golf?

Yes, many. 1,114 of the year’s gated home sales were in communities without a golf club, at a median of $800,000. The most active were the Isles of Collier Preserve, Orange Blossom Ranch, Island Walk and Naples Reserve, and several still sell new homes. See Naples new construction homes.

What do homes in Naples gated communities cost?

Homes in Naples gated communities sold at a median of $943,250 between 1 January and 9 October 2026, at $401 per square foot. The middle half sold between $675,000 and $1,675,000. Gated golf communities were higher, at a median of $1,400,000, and gated communities without golf lower, at $800,000.

What is the most expensive gated community in Naples?

Among gated communities with seven or more home sales in 2026, Pelican Bay had the highest median, at $6,300,000, and the top sale, at $21,000,000 in Bay Colony. Grey Oaks, Talis Park, Quail West and Mediterra followed, each with a median above $3 million.

What does guard-gated mean?

A guard-gated community has a staffed gatehouse where visitors are checked in, often around the clock. Other communities use an electronic gate with a call box, which controls traffic but does not screen visitors. Staffing is paid through association fees, so ask what the gate includes before you compare prices.

More Ways to Search Naples

Considering a Gated Community in Naples?

Gate arrangements, fees and rules differ from one community to the next. We can set them side by side before you choose.

Speak With Our Team