Audubon Country Club home with an arched entry, tile roof and paver circular drive framed by royal palms, Naples, Florida

Audubon Country Club Homes & Real Estate

Audubon Country Club, Naples FL

Welcome to your local Audubon Country Club homes for sale & real estate resource. Audubon Country Club is a gated golf community in North Naples, Florida, straddling US 41 between Immokalee Road and the Lee County line. It is unusual for its density: roughly 400 homes across 755 acres, with close to 60% of the land left as preserve and lakes. Club membership is mandatory, with a social membership the minimum, so the initiation fee is a real cost on top of the purchase price. Twenty-one homes sold in the first eight months of 2026 at a median of $1,750,000, and buyers paid a median of 90% of final asking price.

Quick Facts

  • $1,750,000, 21 sales Median sold 2026
  • $845,000 to $3,600,000 Range
  • 755 acres, about 400 homes Size of community
  • Close to 60% of the land Preserve
  • 90% of final asking price Sold to list
  • 83, median Days on market

Current Homes For Sale in Audubon Country Club

In Montclair, the Floor You Are On Sets the Price

Montclair is 36 condominiums in six three-story buildings, and every unit that sold in 2026 measured exactly 2,578 square feet. The prices split almost two to one, and they split cleanly by floor.

Four sales, one floorplan
All four Montclair sales in 2026 were 2,578 square feet, in the same small enclave beside the clubhouse. They closed at $845,000, $1,020,000, $1,600,000 and $1,637,500.
The split is by floor
Both lower sales were second-floor units. Both higher sales were third-floor units, which is the top floor in these buildings and the one with the clear golf and lake views. There is no overlap between the two groups.
Sellers priced it that way from the start
The second-floor units were listed at $850,000 and $1,125,000; the third-floor units at $1,750,000 and $1,875,000. The difference was understood before any negotiation, which points to a fixed feature such as the view rather than something buyers found on inspection.
The lower floors also sat
The two second-floor units took 297 and 234 days to sell. The two third-floor units took 59 and 61. A first-floor unit was listed at $1,275,000 and a second-floor unit at another building at $1,235,000, both still unsold at the time of writing.
What this cannot tell you
Four sales is a small sample, and MLS summary data does not record renovation level, so condition may be part of this as well. What it does establish is that floor is the first question to ask about a Montclair listing, and that the top floor commands a substantial premium.

Membership Is Mandatory and the Fees Are Not Published Consistently

Buying in Audubon commits you to joining the club. What that costs is harder to pin down than it should be, because the figures quoted online disagree with each other by a wide margin.

A social membership is the minimum
Ownership requires club membership, with social the entry level. Golf is a separate and higher category, capped at roughly 300 to 340 members depending on which source you read, so it is not automatically available on purchase.
Published fees vary widely
Recent third-party listings quote golf initiation anywhere from $100,000 to $185,000 and annual golf dues around $17,500 to $18,000. Social initiation is quoted between $62,500 and $92,500, with dues from roughly $10,800 to $13,800. Older sources quote considerably less.
Treat every figure you read as indicative
The spread between those numbers is too wide to plan around, and none of them is the club speaking. Confirm the current schedule directly with Audubon Country Club before you make an offer, not after.
There are separate association fees
A homeowners association fee applies across the community, and Devon Green and Montclair carry additional sub-association fees of their own. Ask for each line itemised rather than a single monthly figure.
Non-resident memberships exist
The club admits non-resident members subject to approval, which is worth knowing if you want to test the club before committing to a house here.

Weighing Audubon Country Club

Pros

  • Lowest housing density of any gated community in Collier County
  • Close to 60% of the 755 acres left as preserve and lakes
  • Joe Lee championship course inside a certified Audubon sanctuary
  • Minutes from Delnor-Wiggins Pass and Barefoot Beach

Cons

  • Club membership is mandatory — social is the minimum
  • Published initiation fees vary widely between sources
  • Golf membership is capped and not automatic on purchase
  • Separate HOA and sub-association fees in Devon Green and Montclair
Evening patio dining and storefronts at a North Naples town center, minutes from Audubon Country Club in Naples, Florida

Audubon Shopping and Dining

Shopping

  • Mercato a few minutes south on US 41
  • The Pavilion and Pelican Bay retail nearby
  • Coconut Point in Estero to the north
  • Everyday errands along US 41 and Immokalee Road

Dining

  • Clubhouse dining and the lifestyle center inside the gates
  • Mercato restaurants a short drive south
  • Bonita Springs dining just over the county line
  • Seasonal reservations essential from January to April

Audubon Golf and Lifestyle

Beach

  • Delnor-Wiggins Pass State Park a few minutes west
  • Barefoot Beach to the north
  • No beach access included with ownership
  • Bay side grounds run west toward Little Hickory Bay

Lifestyle

  • 18-hole Joe Lee course within a certified Audubon sanctuary
  • Clubhouse of around 35,000 sq ft plus a lifestyle center
  • Har-Tru tennis with an active program, plus bocce
  • Golf carts permitted for residents

What to Know Before Buying in Audubon

Audubon is the North Naples golf community that sold itself on what it did not build. About 400 homes sit on 755 acres, with close to 60% of the land left as preserve and lakes, which is the lowest density of any gated community in Collier County.

It sits in North Naples between Immokalee Road and the Lee County line, with a Joe Lee golf course and a club every owner must join. At a 2026 median of $1.75 million it is the accessible end of that market.

What Does Audubon Country Club Cost?

Twenty-one homes sold between January and August 2026 at a median of $1,750,000. The community holds three distinct products, and they behave differently enough that the blended figure is only a starting point.

Most sales are single-family homes in the Audubon Country Club section. Montclair holds the condominiums and Devon Green a small group of houses, and each closes at its own price level.

Closed sales in Audubon, 7 January to 4 August 2026. Source: Naples MLS, area NA01. Club initiation, dues and association fees are additional to the purchase price.
  Audubon Country Club Montclair Devon Green
Type Single-family Condominium Single-family
Median sold $1,837,500 $1,310,000 $1,165,000
Sales 16 4 1
Median size 3,278 sq ft 2,578 sq ft 2,178 sq ft
Per sq ft $578 $508 $535
Days on market 73 148 177

Across all 21 sales the median was 90% of final asking price and the median marketing period was 83 days. That 90% is the number to carry into a negotiation: it is a full ten points below list, and wider than the comparable figure at Grey Oaks, where buyers paid 96%.

In Montclair, the floor sets the price

Montclair is 36 condominiums in six three-story buildings, and every unit that sold in 2026 measured exactly 2,578 square feet. They closed at $845,000, $1,020,000, $1,600,000 and $1,637,500 — from $328 to $635 per square foot for the same floorplan.

The split is by floor, and it is clean. Both lower sales were second-floor units; both higher sales were third-floor, which is the top floor in these buildings and the one with unobstructed golf and lake views. The asking prices split the same way, so this was priced in from the start rather than discovered in negotiation.

The marketing periods tell the same story. The second-floor units took 297 and 234 days. The third-floor units took 59 and 61. Four sales is a small sample and MLS summary data does not record renovation level, so condition may be part of it too — but floor is the first thing to establish about any Montclair listing.

What the low density actually buys

Roughly 400 homes on 755 acres works out to more than an acre and a half per residence, most of it never built on. The community was planned around the habitat rather than through it, the course sits within a certified Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary, and the result is that lots back onto preserve and water rather than onto each other.

The layout is unusual in another way: Audubon straddles US 41. The club side lies west of the highway and the bay side is reached from Vanderbilt Drive, with grounds running west toward Little Hickory Bay. Ask which side a listing is on, because the approach and the setting differ.

How does Audubon compare?

Compiled September 2026 from community sources, clubs and Naples MLS. Sold medians are 2026 year to date. Sold to list is the sale price as a share of the final asking price, after any earlier reductions.
  Audubon Grey Oaks Pelican Marsh
Where they differ
Median sold 2026 $1,750,000 $4,250,000 —
Golf courses One Three One
Club membership Mandatory Mandatory Optional
Sold to list 90% 96% —
Where they match
Gated Yes Yes Yes
Walk to the beach No No No

Audubon is the least expensive of the three by a wide margin and the one where buyers negotiated hardest. If a mandatory-membership golf community is what you want and $4 million is not the budget, this is the realistic version of it.

The gap is not only price. Grey Oaks has three golf courses to Audubon’s one, and Pelican Marsh makes membership optional, which is the other way to bring down the cost of a golf community.

Where is Audubon Country Club?

Audubon sits in North Naples, straddling US 41 between Immokalee Road and the Lee County line. The map makes the density point immediately: the built streets occupy a small share of the outline, and the rest is preserve, lakes and fairway.

The club side lies west of the highway, with the clubhouse and the Joe Lee course. The bay side is reached from Vanderbilt Drive and runs west toward Little Hickory Bay, so a listing on that side has a different approach and setting from one near the clubhouse.

The beaches at Delnor-Wiggins Pass and Barefoot Beach are a few minutes west. Mediterra lies to the south and the Lee County line is just north, which is why some nearby communities fall outside Collier County schools entirely.

Audubon Country Club neighborhood boundary. Base map and boundary data from Google.

Additional Audubon Country Club Information

Audubon suits a buyer who wants a full golf club and a quiet, low-density setting within a few minutes of the North Naples beaches, and who is prepared to join the club because there is no way around it. At a 2026 median of $1,750,000 it is the accessible end of the mandatory-membership golf communities.

It is the wrong choice if you want to avoid club dues entirely, which points to Pine Ridge Estates, or if you want to walk to the sand, which points to Park Shore or Coquina Sands. Buyers who want optional rather than mandatory golf should look at Pelican Marsh.

On the coast side of Vanderbilt Drive, The Dunes and Kalea Bay trade the golf for towers within walking distance of the beach.

Inland alternatives with optional membership include Quail West and Caymas, the latter without a club at all.

North across the county line, Barefoot Beach offers houses on the Gulf itself, and Bonita Bay a far larger club community.

Browse the wider market through Naples homes for sale, Naples golf course homes and Naples gated communities, or see every community in the Naples neighborhood guides. Montclair’s residences also sit within the market for Naples golf course condos. Owners weighing a sale should start with a Naples home value estimate, and note that the 2026 evidence rewards a finished house here more than a large one. School zoning is covered in our guide to Collier County schools.

Light-filled great room and kitchen of a luxury home, the kind of space offered in Audubon Country Club, Naples, Florida

Audubon, Nature at the Door

755 gated acres, more than half of them preserve, around a Joe Lee course. We’ll show you lake and preserve views side by side.

Arrange a Consultation

Audubon Country Club Schools

Collier County Public Schools serves Audubon Country Club. The schools below are the assignment returned for a representative address in the neighborhood.

Assignment runs by parcel, not by neighborhood. Two houses on the same street can be zoned differently, and the district redraws boundaries from time to time. Check the specific address before relying on it.

Audubon is served by Naples Park Elementary, North Naples Middle and Aubrey Rogers High. Aubrey Rogers opened recently enough to have changed the zoning in this part of North Naples, so confirm the specific address rather than relying on older guidance.

Private school distances are straight-line approximations from the neighborhood, offered for orientation rather than as a recommendation.

The district states that its maps provide general information and that accuracy is not guaranteed, nor should a result be taken as a guarantee of placement. Look up any address on the CCPS attendance zone locator, or call the Department of Student Assignment on (239) 377-0540.

Zoned schools for a representative address, verified September 2026. Source: Collier County Public Schools.
ElementaryNaples Park Elementary
MiddleNorth Naples Middle
HighAubrey Rogers High
DistrictCollier County Public Schools
Nearby private schools
NearestRoyal Palm Academy (~3.0 mi)
Also nearbyCommunity School of Naples (~7.0 mi)

Audubon Country Club FAQs

Where is Audubon Country Club in Naples?

Audubon sits in North Naples, Florida, in the 34110 ZIP code, straddling US 41 between Immokalee Road and the Lee County line. The club side lies west of the highway and the bay side is reached from Vanderbilt Drive, with grounds running west toward Little Hickory Bay. The beaches at Delnor-Wiggins Pass and Barefoot Beach are a few minutes away.

Do you have to join the club at Audubon?

Yes. Club membership is mandatory for owners, with a social membership the minimum. Golf is a separate and considerably more expensive category, capped at roughly 300 to 340 members, so it is not automatically available when you buy. Confirm the current initiation and dues with the club directly, since published figures vary widely between sources.

What do homes cost in Audubon Country Club?

Twenty-one homes sold between January and August 2026 at a median of $1,750,000, with the middle half between $1,525,000 and $2,400,000 and a full range from $845,000 to $3,600,000. Median size was 3,204 square feet at $558 per square foot. Buyers paid a median of 90% of final asking price, which is a wider negotiating gap than most Naples golf communities.

How big is Audubon Country Club?

The community covers about 755 acres and holds roughly 400 residences, which gives it among the lowest housing density of any gated community in Collier County. Close to 60% of the land is left as preserve, lakes and wildlife habitat rather than built on.

What is Montclair at Audubon?

Montclair is the condominium enclave inside Audubon: 36 units across six three-story buildings, near the clubhouse. Every unit is 2,578 square feet. Four sold in 2026 between $845,000 and $1,637,500, and the split was by floor — the two third-floor units, which is the top floor here, sold for nearly double the price per square foot of the two second-floor units.

Who designed the golf course at Audubon?

The 18-hole championship course was designed by Joe Lee. The course sits within a certified Audubon Cooperative Sanctuary, and the community was planned around preserving native habitat rather than clearing it, which is where the name comes from.

Naples Neighborhoods

Considering Audubon Country Club?

Buyers here paid a median of 90% of final asking price in 2026, and in Montclair the top-floor units sold for nearly double the price per square foot of the lower ones. We can tell you what the comparables say before you offer.

Speak With Our Team