
Pelican Bay
Median home price $6,300,000
$1,139 per sq ft · 11 sales
Gated communities are the largest part of the Naples, Florida home market: more than half of the area’s single-family sales in 2026 closed behind a gate. Between 1 January and 9 October 2026, 1,880 gated homes sold, up 21% on the same months of 2025, at a median of $943,250. Golf is the dividing line. Gated golf communities sold at a median of $1,400,000, against $800,000 in gated communities without a club, and nine in ten Naples golf course homes sold this year were behind a gate. At the top, Pelican Bay, Grey Oaks, Talis Park and Quail West all sold at medians near or above $4 million.
Gated communities are part of the wider market for Naples homes for sale; towers with controlled entry are covered in Naples gated condos.
By Dan Boyle, Land & Sea International Realty · Updated October 2026
Quick Facts
Naples MLS, single-family homes in gated communities, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Share: January to September, against all Naples single-family sales.

Homes in Naples gated communities sold at a median of $943,250 between 1 January and 9 October 2026, against $950,000 in the same months of 2025, while sales rose to 1,880 from 1,554. The middle half sold between $675,000 and $1,675,000, and 1,612 of the 1,810 marketed sales closed below the final asking price, at a median of 95.5%.
Homes sold faster than a year earlier, at a median of 58 days against 68. The busiest band was $500,000 to $999,999, with 898 sales, and the top band, $5 million and over, grew from 34 sales to 49.
| Price band | Sales, 2026 YTD | Median sold | Median $/sq ft | Sold to list | Days on market | Sales, same months 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $500,000 | 109 | $455,000 | $252 | 95.9% | 68 | 81 |
| $500,000 to $999,999 | 898 | $710,750 | $333 | 96.3% | 59 | 751 |
| $1 million to $1,999,999 | 522 | $1,392,500 | $501 | 94.5% | 50 | 455 |
| $2 million to $4,999,999 | 302 | $2,750,000 | $766 | 94.2% | 62 | 233 |
| $5 million and over | 49 | $7,000,000 | $1,229 | 94.4% | 73 | 34 |
Golf and gates go together in Naples. Of the 841 golf course homes sold between 1 January and 8 October 2026, 766 were in gated communities, about nine in ten. They made up 41% of gated sales and set the price, at a median of $1,400,000 and $513 per square foot.
The other 1,114 gated sales were in communities without a golf club, at a median of $800,000. The most active were the Isles of Collier Preserve, Orange Blossom Ranch, Island Walk and Naples Reserve. For club communities, see Naples golf course homes.
Naples MLS, single-family homes in gated communities, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Golf: sales also in the Naples golf course homes export. Days on market exclude sales recorded after closing.
There were 772 gated homes for sale in early October, at a median asking price of $990,000: about 3.8 months of supply at this year’s sales pace. Supply is tightest under $500,000 and loosest above $5 million, where 35 listings compare with about five sales a month.
Gated homes listed for sale in early October 2026 divided by average monthly sales, 1 January to 9 October 2026. Naples MLS.
Pelican Bay has the highest median of any Naples gated community with seven or more home sales in 2026, at $6,300,000, and the year’s top gated sale, $21,000,000 on Bay Colony Drive. Grey Oaks, Talis Park, Quail West, Mediterra, Collier’s Reserve, Quail Creek and Audubon complete the list, all private golf clubs.
The Isles of Collier Preserve is the highest-priced large community without golf, with 62 sales at a median of $1,910,000. For estates beyond the gates, see Naples luxury homes.
Pelican BayMedian home price $6,300,000
$1,139 per sq ft · 11 sales
Grey OaksMedian home price $4,750,000
$1,105 per sq ft · 29 sales
Talis ParkMedian home price $4,625,000
$1,106 per sq ft · 13 sales
Quail WestMedian home price $3,922,500
$977 per sq ft · 36 sales
MediterraMedian home price $3,174,000
$865 per sq ft · 27 sales
Collier’s ReserveMedian home price $2,600,000
$597 per sq ft · 15 sales
Quail CreekMedian home price $2,344,500
$584 per sq ft · 16 sales
Isles of Collier PreserveMedian home price $1,910,000
$742 per sq ft · 62 sales
AudubonMedian home price $1,800,000
$558 per sq ft · 17 sales
Naples MLS, single-family sales in gated communities with seven or more sales, 1 January to 9 October 2026.
The busiest gated communities in 2026 span every price level, from Orange Blossom Ranch at a median of $547,500 to Quail West at $3,922,500. Fiddler’s Creek led with 78 sales, and 10 of the 22 busiest have a golf club.
| Community | Sales, 2026 YTD | Median sold | Median $/sq ft | Days on market | Golf club |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiddler’s Creek | 78 | $1,212,500 | $497 | 63 | Yes |
| Lely Resort | 67 | $1,095,000 | $478 | 70 | Yes |
| Isles of Collier Preserve | 62 | $1,910,000 | $742 | 42 | — |
| Orange Blossom Ranch | 56 | $547,500 | $226 | 54 | — |
| Pelican Marsh | 53 | $1,550,000 | $590 | 54 | Yes |
| Island Walk | 50 | $697,500 | $329 | 63 | — |
| Naples Reserve | 47 | $1,395,000 | $529 | 49 | — |
| Vineyards | 46 | $1,390,000 | $475 | 51 | Yes |
| Terreno at Valencia | 38 | $642,500 | $325 | 36 | Yes |
| Esplanade | 37 | $1,760,000 | $695 | 41 | Yes |
| Quail West | 36 | $3,922,500 | $977 | 57 | Yes |
| Twin Eagles | 33 | $1,150,000 | $394 | 72 | Yes |
| Longshore Lake | 33 | $850,000 | $363 | 27 | — |
| Valencia Trails | 31 | $1,000,000 | $468 | 70 | — |
| Hacienda Lakes | 30 | $867,500 | $360 | 53 | — |
| Riverstone | 30 | $962,500 | $337 | 45 | — |
| Artesia | 29 | $572,500 | $299 | 60 | — |
| Grey Oaks | 29 | $4,750,000 | $1,105 | 53 | Yes |
| Verona Walk | 29 | $710,000 | $342 | 46 | — |
| Esplanade by the Islands | 28 | $1,299,062 | $441 | 96 | — |
| SkySail | 28 | $569,474 | $251 | 84 | — |
| Mediterra | 27 | $3,174,000 | $865 | 88 | Yes |
Gated means different things from one community to the next. Ask what the gate actually does before you weigh it in the price.
A gated home comes with an association, rules and often a club. Price all three before you commit.

We can set fees, gate arrangements and club terms side by side before you choose a community.
Arrange a Consultation
- Club membership can be mandatory, with a non-refundable initiation fee, often six figures, due when the home changes hands and on top of the purchase price.
- Some communities carry a CDD assessment on the property tax bill, repaying the bonds that built the roads and infrastructure. Check the amount and how many years remain.
- Leasing rules can set 30-day minimums or allow only one or two leases a year. Read them before you count on rental income.
- Pickup trucks, work vans, boats and RVs often cannot be parked in the driveway overnight. Check the architectural rules if you own one.
- Review the association’s budget and reserve study. Deferred work on the club, gate or course can turn into a five-figure special assessment.
From Dan Boyle, October 2026
Naples MLS records show single-family home sales in 151 gated communities between 1 January and 9 October 2026, and 62 of them had ten or more. They range from production-built neighborhoods inland to private golf clubs such as Grey Oaks and Quail West. The busiest are in the gated communities table above.
Yes. Of the 841 golf course homes sold in Naples between 1 January and 8 October 2026, 766, about nine in ten, were in gated communities. Golf homes made up 41% of all gated home sales. Compare the clubs in Naples golf course homes.
Yes, many. 1,114 of the year’s gated home sales were in communities without a golf club, at a median of $800,000. The most active were the Isles of Collier Preserve, Orange Blossom Ranch, Island Walk and Naples Reserve, and several still sell new homes. See Naples new construction homes.
Homes in Naples gated communities sold at a median of $943,250 between 1 January and 9 October 2026, at $401 per square foot. The middle half sold between $675,000 and $1,675,000. Gated golf communities were higher, at a median of $1,400,000, and gated communities without golf lower, at $800,000.
Among gated communities with seven or more home sales in 2026, Pelican Bay had the highest median, at $6,300,000, and the top sale, at $21,000,000 in Bay Colony. Grey Oaks, Talis Park, Quail West and Mediterra followed, each with a median above $3 million.
A guard-gated community has a staffed gatehouse where visitors are checked in, often around the clock. Other communities use an electronic gate with a call box, which controls traffic but does not screen visitors. Staffing is paid through association fees, so ask what the gate includes before you compare prices.
Gate arrangements, fees and rules differ from one community to the next. We can set them side by side before you choose.
Speak With Our Team